Personal Information Collection Statement

Last Updated on 1 April, 2015

This Statement is provided to the Customer as an individual Customer of the Company in accordance with the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”).Terms defined in this statement have the same meaning as in the Securities Client Agreement

 

Disclosure Obligation

Unless otherwise stated the Customer must supply the personal data requested on the enclosed Account Opening Form to Phillip Securities (Hong Kong) Limited. If the Customer does not supply this data, it will not be possible for the Customer to open an Account with the Company as the Company will not have sufficient information to open and administer the Account.

 

Use of Personal Data

2.1       Users

AII personal data concerning the Customer (whether provided by the Customer or any other person, and whether provided before or after the date the Customer receives the Securities Client Agreement containing this information) may be used by any of the following companies or persons (each, a “User”)

 

(i)         Phillip Securities (Hong Kong) Limited and/or any of its Associates (the “Group”); 

(ii)        any director, officer or employee or agent of the Group; 

(iii)       any person (such as lawyers, advisers, nominee, custodian etc.) authorized by the Group when carrying out the Customer's Instructions and/or the business of the Group; 

(iv)       any actual or proposed assignee of any rights and obligations of the Group in relation to the Customer; and 

(v)        any governmental, regulatory or other bodies or institutions, whether as required by law or regulations applicable to any member of the Group; 

(vi)       any Correspondent Agent. 

 

2.2       Purposes

All personal data concerning the Customer may be used by any User for the following purposes:

(i)        carrying out new or existing client verification and credit checking procedures and assisting other financial institutions to do so; 

(ii)       ongoing Account administration, including the collection of amounts due, enforcement of security, charge or other rights and interests ; 

(iii)      designing further products and services or marketing a Group product to the Customer. 

(iv)      transfer of such data to any place outside Hong Kong; 

(v)       comparison with the Customer's personal data (irrespective of the purposes and sources for which such data were collected, and whether collected by a User or any other person) for the

    purpose of: (A) credit checking; (B) data verification; and/or (C) otherwise producing or verifying data which may be used for the purpose of taking such action that a User or any other person

    may consider appropriate (including action that may relate to the rights, obligations or interest of the Customer or any other person); 

(vi)       providing on the terms of any other agreements and services relating to the Customer; 

(vii)      any purpose relating to or in connection with compliance with any law, regulation, court order or order of any regulatory body; and 

(viii)     Investigating suspicious transactions; 

(ix)       any other purpose relating to the execution of the Customer's Instructions or in connection with the business or dealings of the Group.

 

2.3       Use of Data in Direct Marketing

The Company intends to use and /or transfer the Customer's data to its Associates for direct marketing and the Company requires the consent (including no objection) of the Customer for that purpose. In this connection, please note that: 

(i)         the name, contact details, portfolio information, transaction pattern and financial background of the Customer may be used in direct marketing of investment or financial related products

     and services of the Group; and 

(ii)        If a Customer does not wish the Company to use and /or transfer the Customer's data for use in direct marketing, the Customer may, without charge, exercise the right to opt-out.

 

Rights of Access and Correction

The Customer has the right to have access to and correction of the Customer's personal data as set out in the Ordinance. In general, and subject to certain exemptions, the Customer is entitled to:

(i)         enquire whether Phillip Securities (Hong Kong) Limited holds personal data in relation to the Customer; 

(ii)        request access to the Customer's personal data within a reasonable time, at a fee which is not excessive, in a reasonable manner and in a form that is intelligible; 

(iii)       request the correction of the Customer's personal data; and 

(iv)       be given reasons if a request for access or correction is refused, and object to any such refusal.

 

Contact Person

If the Customer wishes to request access to and /or correct personal data and/or opt out of receiving direct marketing material, the Customer should contact the Data Protection Officer on 2277 6555 or cs@phillip.com.hk.

 

Top of Page
Contact Us
Please contact your account executive or call us now.
Customer Service Department (General Enquiries / Complaint)
Tel : (852) 2277 6555
Fax : (852) 2277 6008
Email : cs@phillip.com.hk

Enquiry & Support
Branches
E-Check
Login
Louis Talk
Investor Notes
Free Subscribe
Contact Us